Skip to content
Search

RICS privacy policy

RICS privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy are available below.

The products and services provided by RICS are intended for individuals over the age of 16.  If you are aged 16 or under, please ask your parent/guardian to read these Privacy and Cookies Policies and make sure you get their permission before you provide us with your personal information.

Contact us

If you have questions relating to our privacy policy, please email our Privacy Team.

Email now

RICS privacy policy

  • The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you and how and why we use that information. Details of the RICS bodies and companies covered by this Policy can be found in appendix 1. 

    RICS is a global professional body. In some countries we have country specific Privacy Policy.  In all other cases, this Privacy Policy will apply. Further details, including links to country specific privacy policies can be found in section 16.

    We only process your personal information where we have a lawful basis to do so. The basis for processing your personal information will depend on your relationship with us and the activity for which we process your information.  Each section in this Policy will explain whether it is relevant to you.

  • We have a separate Privacy Policy for our employees, including those wishing to become our employees, which will be available at the time of applying to join us.

    Our Cookies Policy explains about our use of cookies which are small files placed on your electronic devices and track how individuals use our websites, helping us to understand user behaviours, identify improvements and target our marketing activities to be of more relevance to you.

  • If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or your personal information, you can contact us at privacy@rics.org. Alternatively, you can write to RICS Global Head of Data Protection & Privacy, 55 Colmore Row, Birmingham, B3 2AA

  • If you have a concern about how we process your personal information, please let the Privacy team know by contacting them using the details in section 3.

    If you are resident in the UK, you can raise your complaint with the Information Commissioner, contact details for which are on their website: Contact us | ICO

    If you are resident in the European Economic Area, you can complain to your local data protection supervisory authority.  You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm

    If you are based elsewhere in the world, you may have the right to make a complaint to your local data protection supervisory authority depending on the legislation in your country.  You can contact the Privacy team for further information.

  • If you need this privacy notice in a more accessible format, for example in Braille, please contact the Privacy team.

  • This privacy notice was last updated in June 2022. It is regularly reviewed and will be updated when necessary. If we make any changes which impact the way in which your information is processed, we will let you know.

  • This privacy notice contains detailed information on how and why RICS processes your personal information, but we thought it would be helpful to give you an initial summary:

     

    Where do we collect your personal information?

    We collect most of your information from you, whether directly or through your use of our online services.  However, we might also collect information from your employer, university or professional body; from training providers who have supported you with RICS training; and other members, or members of the public (for example if they raise concerns about you)

    See section 8 for details

    Why do we process your personal information?

    We always make sure that we have a lawful reason to process your personal information, this is referred to as our ‘legal basis’.  Depending on your relationship with us, we might rely on the following legal bases:

    1.       Contract: This is where we need to process your personal information to deliver and administer the services that we provide, for example your membership with us or if you purchase/subscribe to one of our training or online products.

    2.     Consent: Where we need to, we may ask for your consent to process your personal information. Examples include sharing your information with other companies for their own marketing activities; or processing your health information to provide you with additional support.

    3.       Legitimate Interest: This applies where we have a genuine business need to process your information and believe it won’t adversely impact your right to privacy.  Examples include sending you information about our products and services; producing management information and reporting for internal or external use; profiling you to help us identity trends and better tailor our products and communications to you; recording telephone calls; and sharing information with employers to help administer your membership or support you with your qualifications

    4.       Legal Reasons: As a company we have certain legal obligations and may process your information to meet these, for example where we must meet anti-fraud and money laundering regulations or to comply with law enforcement requests.

    5.       Public Interest: Some of our processing activities will be undertaken to meet the objectives in our Royal Charter and Bye-Laws, to maintain and promote the usefulness of the profession for the public advantage, for example where we include you on our public register or publish details of disciplinary action we have taken.

    See:

    Section 9 for general details;

     

    Section 11 for marketing specific information

     

    Section 12 for Profiling specific information

    Who do we share your information with?

    There are various reasons why we might need to share your information with others, however it is important to know that we never sell your information to anyone else.  We also ensure that we conduct due diligence and put in place contractual safeguards to help protect your information where required.

    See section 10 for details

    What rights and choices do you have?

    You have legal rights over processing of your personal information.  These include - to object to our processing; get access to your information; rectify your information and ask us to erase your information.  Sometimes it might not be possible to comply with your request, but we will always explain if this is the case.

    See section 14 for details

  • We collect most of your personal information directly from you to administer or manage your relationship with RICS. We will try to make it clear when we collect your information, whether you need to provide it to us, or whether you have a choice. Generally, we require the information under our Charter and byelaws, or to process your request for a service or product. If you do not provide us with this information, you may not be able to retain your chosen relationship with RICS; or we may be unable to deliver the product or service you have requested.

    In addition to the personal information that we collect directly from you, we also receive information about you from:

    Examples

    Members & Candidates

    Panel Members

    Assessors

    University Students

    Public

    Employers and prospective employers

    Information on you to help manage and validate your membership, deliver training and activate and manage your access to and use of your employer's  subscription to our online services.

     

     

     

     

    If they nominate you for our awards

     

     

     

     

    If they pay your RICS subscriptions

     

     

     

     

    Other members

    If they report concerns about you, to us

     

     

    When members who are acting as a Supervisor, Counsellor or Assessor provide us with additional information or opinions about you and/or your engagements with them.

     

     

     

     

    Learning providers

    Information on training undertaken by you

    Members of the public

    Information about you in relation to complaints and/or investigations

     

     

     

     

    Your use of our online services

    Computer, device and connection information, such as IP address, browser type and version, operating system and other software installed on your device, mobile platform and unique device identifier and other technical identifiers, error reports and performance data;  See our Cookies Policy for more information.

    Usage data, such as the features you used, the settings you selected.

    Your university

    To set up and manage your subscriptions to our online services

     

     

     

     

    If you are an apprentice, your university will share infomration with RICS in its role as the End Point Assessment Organisation and External Quality Assurance Auditor for your apprenticeship.

     

     

     

     

  • We rely upon different legal bases for processing personal information according to the relationship you have with us and purpose for which we collect your information.

    Legal Basis

    Examples

    Members & Candidates

    Panel Members

    Assessors

    University Students

    Public

    Contractual

     

    We need to process personal information to deliver and administer the services that we provide.

     

    Where we need to contact you about this, you will not be able to opt-out of receiving these essential communications.

     

    Notifying you of updates to the Charter and byelaws

     

     

     

     

    Notifying you of governance matters relevant to RICS

     

     

    Administering the renewal and progression of candidates and members

     

     

     

     

    Managing your membership of and participation in the activities of the Dispute Resolution Panels

     

     

     

    If you are engaged in Panel training or in the process of applying to join a Panel, assessing your eligibility for and managing your membership of the Panel and training programmes

     

     

    Providing, activating, and managing your access to and use of our subscription services such as the Proform Service

     

     

     

    Processing and fulfilling requests, orders, downloads, or subscriptions

     

     

    Providing knowledge services such as practice and guidance notes, learning support and content you have to receive under our byelaws

     

     

    Supporting and monitoring your continuing professional development

     

     

     

     

    Managing complaints, investigations, and disciplinary matters

     

     

    Providing exam entry, undertaking assessments, and providing results

     

     

     

     

    Arranging and undertaking regulatory visits and audits

     

     

     

     

    Managing payment, fees and charges due to and from individuals, including the collection and recovery of money owed to us

     

     

    Providing technical, product and other support to help keep our online services working, safe and secure

    Sharing your information with your allocated assessor and counsellor where required to administer and support your qualification

     

     

     

     

    Reviewing your apprenticeship records and submissions in our role as an End Point Assessment Organisation and External Quality Assurance Auditor

     

     

     

     

    Where your employer has subscribed to the RICS Knowledge and Competence package on your behalf to support their overall training programme, we will receive from and share with them, information about you, the courses you have chosen and your progress with those courses.

     

     

     

     

    Legal Basis

    Examples

    Members & Candidates

    Panel Members

    Assessors

    University Students

    Public

    Consent

     

    Where appropriate, we seek your consent to process your personal information.

     

    Where we rely on your consent to process personal information you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

     

    See section 11 for more information on how we use your information for marketing purposes.

     


     

    To respond to your questions and queries

    To meet your dietary requirements supplied when attending a RICS event

    When we are contacted by a prospective employer or client to verify your status

     

     

     

     

    Processing health data to make reasonable adjustments at your request when providing services to you

     

     

    Gathering and analysing diversity information, such as your gender, race and ethnicity, sexual orientation and disabilities to:

    Provide us with aggregated and anonymous information which we can publish to help demonstrate the diversity of the profession and/or to identify actions required to improve diversity

    Help us comply with any equality or disability legislation

     

    Sharing your contact details with third parties such as event sponsors, to enable them to provide you with details of their products or services

    To promote RICS in the public and for advertisement purposes

     

     

    To share details with your employer, of any voluntary positions you may undertake such as assessor, panel member or counsellor

     

     

    Registering your interest in pursuing a career as a surveyor and/or becoming a member of RICS

     

     

     

    Assessing your eligibility to join our Panels (e.g. Dispute Resolution Panel)

     

     

     

    Publishing your name, contact details and market views in survey reports, where you have provided this information (survey responses remain anonymous)

     

     

     

    Supporting the ongoing accreditation of RICS qualifications by sharing information about you, your work, requested dispensations and extensions (for candidates) and CV’s and suitability (for assessors) with the accreditation bodies for independent assessment of qualification criteria compliance.  This may include special category data such as health and criminal convictions where relevant and required.

     

     

     

    Where you request or purchase training or events from RICS which are provided by a third-party training provider, we will provide them with your name and email address so they can contact you with registration details

    Where you sign up to receive a specific newsletter or alerts, for example for the World Build Environment Forum (WBEF) or RICS Recruit

     

     

    Where you act as an ambassador for STEM Learning Limited, they will share limited information with RICS so that we can ensure you are completing the required training and the minimum required interactions a year.

     

     

     

     

    Legal Basis

    Examples

    Members & Candidates

    Panel Members

    Assessors

    University Students

    Public

    Legitimate Interests

     

    We will process your personal information if we have a good faith belief that it will help us manage our business more effectively but will not have any significant impact on your right to privacy; and where such processing is a legitimate part of what anyone with a relationship with a professional body might reasonably expect to happen.

     

    See section 11 for more information on how we use your information for marketing purposes.

     

    You can object to our processing of your personal information for these purposes, based on your situation but we can continue to process the information if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests

     

    Making you aware of the activities, initiatives and products from which you can benefit

     

    Sharing information with third parties offering exclusive discounts and services to members of RICS, for example LionHeart or under our Benefits Plus Scheme

     

     

     

     

    Providing you with details of our partner charity, LionHeart

     

     

     

     

    Carrying out activities to support and champion the profession, including surveys and market research

     

     

    Notifying you about new panel, assessor and counsellor opportunities, training and other events where you are an existing, prospective or trainee panel member or assessor

     

    Analysing personal information to:

    help maintain service quality

    administer our business e.g. manage and monitor subscriptions

    improve your experience and our products, services and systems

    collate, aggregate and anonymise information for internal and external use, to help communicate generic information about the makeup of our business and membership

    Gathering statistics around email opening to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter and campaigns to ensure they remain relevant

     

     

    To defend any legal claims made against us

     

     

    As part of a corporate transaction, such as a transfer of assets to or an acquisition by or merger with another company

    Analysing patterns of behaviour to detect possible fraud or breaches of code of conduct

     

     

    Gathering archive and research materials for historical reference

    Confirming the nominees and winners of our awards in our newsletters and other publications

     

     

     

     

    Conducting internal and external due diligence of our Board applicants and nominees

     

     

     

     

    Sharing information with other professional, accreditation, examination awarding bodies and government agencies, such as Trading Standards in relation to its register of members certification to hold tenancy deposits and the Awarding Body for the Built Environment for EWS qualifications

     

     

     

     

    Obtaining information about you from publicly available sources, such as social media, to help us manage our business, for example:

    To understand any public views expressed about RICS or its employees

    To help us identify key public contacts, such as journalists or Public Relation representatives

    Sharing your name and company with event speakers and sponsors to help them understand the target audience and tailor content where appropriate.

    We operate CCTV/video surveillance cameras at some of our properties to maintain the security of property and premises, prevent and investigate crime; and for detecting, apprehending and prosecuting offenders

    Maintaining a record of visitors to our premises for health and safety and security purposes

    Sharing information with your employer or university where it supports administration of your membership or relationship with us; and to help your employer offer you support with your RICS qualifications

     

     

     

    If you are an administrator of an organisation with a subscription to our services (e.g. our Proform Service), we will use your details to communicate with you about your organisation’s subscription and related services.

     

     

     

     

    We maintain a record of telephone calls made to us for training and monitoring purposes; training events or seminars we organise for future commercial uses; and examinations and assessments we run to support future appeals or reference

    Where our investigations into complaints and misconduct (see public interest) lead us to suspect a crime has been committed or that you have failed to comply with regulations (such as fire and safety), we will share your personal information with law enforcement and local Government Authorities for their further investigation and action

     

     

     

     

    Legal Basis

    Examples

    Members & Candidates

    Panel Members

    Assessors

    University Students

    Public

    Legal Reasons

     

    We also will disclose your personal information if we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or other legal obligation.

    In response to a request from the police, Trading Standards, HMRC or other law enforcement agencies undertaking investigations. For example if they request your membership details, or where we have captured images on our CCTV system.

    Where necessary we will use your information for the purpose of performing Anti-Money Laundering and Sanction checks on nationals of sanctioned countries (where applicable). This is required to satisfy the Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Act 2018 UK

     

     

    We have a legal duty to document workplace incidents and accidents and to report certain types of accidents, injuries and dangerous occurrences arising out of work activity to the relevant authority.

    Complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing agreements.

    Legal Basis

    Examples

    Members & Candidates

    Panel Members

    Assessors

    University Students

    Public

    Public Interest

    Our Royal Charter and byelaws set out our purpose and accountabilities; and the powers to regulate our members’ professional conduct to protect the public against improper conduct, unfitness, or incompetence.

    The byelaws require us to keep a register of members which, for transparency, is published online. Only information about active members is published online, records of former members or candidates are not.

     

     

     

     

    We will use your information for the purpose of enquiries, investigations and complaints and may disclose your personal data to third parties to investigate complaints and disciplinary matters. Disciplinary hearings and outcomes may be made public. 

  • We have already covered some specific examples in the previous sections, but in general we may share your information with:

    Examples

    Members & Candidates

    Panel Members

    Assessors

    Students

    Public

    Our Group Companies

    We share information with other companies within RICS to help us manage our business effectively and manage your requests for our products, services and support (see appendix 1 for details of the companies in our Group)

    Other professional, qualification and accreditation bodies

    In some countries, we operate joint qualification schemes with third parties, for example the Society of Chartered Surveyors in Ireland. Both RICS and the joint scheme and other professional bodies will need to share information with each other to operate the scheme.

     

    We share information with external accreditation bodies where it is needed to ensure mutual accreditation of certain training programmes and Dispute Resolution Service panel services; assess candidate and assessor suitability and performance; and register and award your qualifications

     

     

    Service Providers

    We share information with our service providers and suppliers, such as IT service providers, specialist security companies, market research companies and scanning and shredding services. In these arrangements, RICS remains responsible for, and enters into contracts to protect, your personal information; the service providers cannot use your information for their own purposes.

    Professional advisers, regulatory and legal authorities

    We disclose your personal data to our professional advisers, legal authorities, other professional bodies, other regulators or other third parties, in order to investigate complaints and disciplinary matters, to exercise or defend our legal rights or otherwise, where required by law.

     

    Agencies, employers, educational and professional bodies

    Subject to obtaining your consent, we will provide relevant details to recruitment agencies, employers and educational or professional bodies for the purposes of verifying your membership, training and qualification details.

     

     

     

     

    Corporate transactions

    We will disclose your personal information if we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary as part of a corporate transaction, such as a transfer of assets to or an acquisition by or merger with another company.

    General public

    Our Royal Charter and byelaws require us to keep a register of members which, for transparency, is published online. Only information about active members is published online, records of former members are not.  In addition, disciplinary hearings and outcomes may be made public.

     

     

     

     

    If you are an administrator of an organisation with a subscription to our services (e.g. our Proform Service) and you supply us contact information for your colleagues, we will contact those individuals with communications about our services and that may include reference to you.

     

     

     

     

    For our Dispute Resolution Service, we share details of those who request use of our service with Panel members and vice versa to facilitate the process, and in accordance with our contracts with Panel members as well as those engaging our dispute resolution services.

     

     

     

    We will share information with the public and press to support advertisement of our activities, company and the profession.  We aim to aggregate and anonymise information in these scenarios.  Where this is not possible, we will ask for you consent unless we can demonstrate a legitimate business interest in sharing your information and it will not have a significant effect on your right to privacy

    Our partner charity, LionHeart

    We will share your information with LionHeart, to enable them to provide you with details of their products or services

     

     

     

     

    Any-one you ask us to share information with

    We will share your information with some-one else if you ask us to. For example, this might be sharing information with your employer or university.

     

    External venues

    Where some element of a course, programme or event is delivered outside of RICS premises we will share identity data with the venue for registration and health and safety purposes.

    Law enforcement and government/public bodies

    We will share your information with the Police, HMRC, Trading Standards or other similar bodies where we believe we are required to by law, or we have a legitimate interest in sharing your information.

    Training providers

    Where you request or purchase training from RICS which is provided by a third-party training provider, we will provide them with your name and email address so they can contact you with registration details

     

     

    Social media and online advertising providers

     

    We will share some personal information with social media and online advertising providers so that they can match this to information about you which they already hold through your use of their services. We do this to help us:

    1.       Better understand the impact of our advertising campaigns

    2.       Identify and contact individuals like you on their platform, who may be interested in our products and services

    3.       Contact you with marketing and other communications, such as member subscriptions and other key events.  You will only receive these if you have the relevant permissions set up on your social media account.

     

    Our lawful basis for sharing the information and contacting you in this way is legitimate interests, as such you can object at any time, but we will not ask for your consent.  You can also change the permissions with your social media company which will prevent them from showing you our communications

     

    Social media companies that provide services for us include Facebook, Instagram, WhatsApp, Google, YouTube, Twitter. If you do not want us to share your personal information with these companies for this purpose, you can tell us not to, by emailing us at socialmedia@rics.org.  

     

    Market research partners

    We conduct market research to understand what those in and supporting our profession think about how RICS operates and the products and services we provide.

     

    Sometimes we use third parties to undertake the research on our behalf. If you are contacted for research purposes, we will be clear about the purposes of the research, how any information you provide will be used, who will have access to it and how long it will be kept.

     

    We may rely on legitimate interests to contact you, but we/our third parties will obtain your consent before the research begins.

     

     

    Benefits Plus

    We share your personal information with third parties offering discounts and services to members through the RICS Benefits Plus scheme.

     

     

     

     

    Your organisation or university

     

    We may obtain personal information about you from the organisation or university with which you are employed or affiliated to activate and manage your access to and use of the organisation’s subscription to our services.

     

    If you access our services through a subscription administered by your organisation or university, the administrators (or learning lead) authorised by your organisation or university can access, or we can share with them, your personal information and certain usage data gathered through the service for the purposes of usage analysis, subscription management and compliance and departmental budgeting. This could include details of courses you have chosen and your progress with the courses where our organisation has subscribed to the RICS K&C package on your behalf as part of their overall training programme.

     

     

     

    If you are a member or candidate, we will share basic information with your employer where needed to help administer your membership, ensure RICS and your employer records are up to date; and to help your employer provide you support with RICS qualifications

     

     

     

     

    If you are an apprentice, we will be given access to your information by your university for the purpose of reviewing your progress and submissions, as we have been appointed the End Point Assessment Organisation and External Quality Assurance Auditor for your apprenticeship. We will share the outcome of our assessment with your university and may need to share it with the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education (ifATE) who regulate apprenticeships, if requested.

     

     

     

     

     

    Other members

    We will share your information with other members, for example where we publish nominees and winners of our awards in our members only publications. 

     

     

     

     

    Event speakers and sponsors

    Where you attend an event, we will share limited information with those who are speaking, sponsoring or otherwise supporting us with the event so they can understand and tailor their support to the delegates attending.   We will not share your contact details without your consent.

    Translation Providers

    On occasions we will use services such as Google Translate or Deepl. Translator to help us translate correspondance and documents into the languages needed for our employees to review, where it is in our legitimate interests to help us manage your correspondence. These companies do not retain or store your information.

  • We believe that if you have bought a product or service from us, or have subscribed to our online services, it is likely that you would also like to be aware of any other activities, initiatives, products and opportunities from which you can benefit. Therefore, we will send you marketing messages by SMS text message, telephone, mail or email, about products, services, events or opportunities that we believe will be of interest to you.  Our lawful basis for this is legitimate interest. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time.

    We may also send you marketing information via your social media accounts – for further details see section 10. 

    If you have not bought a product or service from us, or if you are in a country where local legislation requires us to collect your consent, we will not send you any marketing messages without your consent. 

    We will not give your information to any third party for their own marketing activities without your consent exceot for our partner charity Lionheart, who provides a range of support services exclusively to RICS members and their families. You can opt out of these messages at any time by contacting Lionheart directly. See their privacy notice for details.  We will never sell your personal information to third parties. 

    If you have a digital account with RICS you may be able to access our online portal to view and change your marketing preferences.  If you cannot make the changes through our online portal you can email your request to us at ricsemail@rics.org.  

  • We group and organise the personal information we collect about you to help us understand our membership and communicate statistics about the profession; tailor our marketing communications, understand how you use our products or services, or develop new products and services as well as make improvements to our systems and websites.  This is known as profiling.  We do not use profiling to make any decisions about you which have legal or other significant effects.

    If you do not want us to profile you in this way, please email the privacy team at privacy@rics.org.  

  • We keep your personal information to help us maintain our business and financial records, resolve disputes, maintain security, detect and prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our agreements and comply with our legal obligations including those within our Charter and byelaws.  We also keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the service and support you’ve asked for. The specific retention periods will vary depending on your relationship with us and the purposes for which your information is used.  Some examples are below, but you can contact us at any time to find out more using the details in section 3.

    Examples

    Complying with our Charter and bylaws

    Our Charter and byelaws require us to keep certain information for long periods of time, even indefinitely.  This ensures we keep accurate records of your compliance and membership history.  The information we keep in these scenarios includes:

    -    Records of Admission and re-admission to membership are kept indefinitely

    -    Records of complaints made about members, the retention period for which will vary from 10 years to indefinitely, depending on the severity of the complaint and/or whether it proceeded to disciplinary and appeal.

    -    Where candidate Turnitin submission documents are received, we will keep these indefinitely to build up a library against which future submissions can be reviewed for plagiarism

    Supporting your needs

    If you provide personal information, for example health data, to help us make adjustments in your assessment, or to validate any membership fee concessions applied to your subscription, we will only retain it for as long as is necessary to complete the action and manage any appeals.

    If you enrol as a candidate, we will keep your information to support you with your qualification, but if you do not complete your qualification, we will delete your enrolment information once you cease to be a member.

    Managing our business

    To help us manage our business now and in the future, we may keep information beyond your relationship with us, for example:

    -    If you complain about RICS, we will keep details of the complaint and your information, for 10 years.

    -    We keep financial records which include your subscription details, for 7 years to help us prepare our financial accounts

    Protect our business and support law enforcement

    If you visit our premises, we retain CCTV images for 30 days unless a crime or incident has been reported, in which case we keep it for as long as is required to support law enforcement action.

    Managing your apprenticeship records

    Where we process your data for the purposes of supporting your apprenticeship, in our roles as an End Point Assessment Organisation and External Quality Assurance Auditor, the Government requires us to keep our records about you, for 6 years.

  • You have the following rights in respect of your personal information.  If you wish to exercise these rights, please use the contact details provided below or those in section 3. Before we can help you, we may need to confirm your identity.  If we are unable to accept your request, we will explain the reasons why.

    Right

    Examples

    Members & Candidates

    Panel Members

    Assessors

    Students

    Public

    Objecting (general)

    You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information, where we are processing your information based on:

    ·         legitimate interests (for example if you do not want to participate in surveys or be profiled)

    ·         for the performance of a task in the public interests/exercise of official authority; or

    ·         for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

    Your objection should be based on your situation. In some circumstances we can refuse to comply with your objection

    If we are processing your information with your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time.  In some cases, we may not be able to reverse the processing of your information, for example if it has been published in documents which are in the public domain, however we will explain if this is the case.

    Email us at privacy@rics.org if you wish to raise an objection or withdraw your consent.

    Objecting (direct marketing)

    Depending on your relationship with us, we may occasionally need to send you important information for example when we need to send a subscription renewal or CPD reminders; or notify you of mandatory activities or practice guidance notes you must comply with. We may send these messages by email, mail, SMS text message, or telephone. You will not be able to opt-out of receiving these communications.

     

    You have the right to ask us not to send you marketing messages by SMS text message, telephone, mail or email.

    If you have a digital account with RICS you may be able to access our online portal to view and change your preferences regarding marketing messages.  If you cannot make the changes through our online portal you can email us at ricsemail@rics.org.

    Accessing your information

    You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and this will usually be provided free of charge.

    We can refuse to comply with an access request if we believe it is excessive or we are unable to conduct reasonable searches to locate your information. Taking into account the volume of documents we hold, we will need as much information as possible to enable us to make reasonable searches to locate your information.

    Whilst you are entitled to a copy of the personal information we hold; you are not entitled to copies of the documents in which that information sits. In some circumstances, it is convenient for us to provide copies of the documents, but we will not always do so.

    In some cases, we may not fully comply with your request. For example:

    ·   If you request access to your personal information in relation to an ongoing investigation, we may not provide it to you because it could affect the outcome of the case

    ·   If responding to your request would involve providing information that relates both to you and to some-one else, we do not have to comply with the request unless the other party has consented to the disclosure; or it is reasonable to comply with the request without their consent

    ·   If you request access to recordings of assessments, we may not provide it to you because in some countries data protection legislation specifically exempts information provided by candidates during examinations.

    If you participate in any Dispute Resolution Service training or Panel procedures, it is a condition that you abide by the RICS Dispute Resolution Service Appeals/Review Procedures for Examinations and Panel Interviews which will govern your access to any such recordings.

    To request a copy of your personal information, please contact privacy@rics.org or write to us using the contact details in section 3.

    Transferring your information

    In some circumstances. you can ask us to transfer any personal information we hold about you to a specific company or person, or back to you directly. This will be sent electronically and only applies to information that you have provided to us and that we are processing electronically on the basis of your consent or in the performance of a contract.

    To request a transfer of your personal information, please contact privacy@rics.org or write to us using the contact details in section 3.

    Rectifying your information

    You have the right to have any incorrect personal information corrected or completed if it is incomplete.

    Where you have a relationship with us (for example if you are a member), it is your responsibility to inform us of any change to your contact details.

    If you have a digital account with RICS you may be able to access our online portal to view and change some of your details.

    If you cannot make the changes through our online portal you can email us at contactrics@rics.org. We will need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your information.

    Erasing your information

    This right, often referred to as the right to be forgotten, allows you to ask us to erase personal information where there is no valid reason for us to keep it. The right may not apply where we are holding the information to carry out a task which is carried out in the public interest,

    See section 13 for examples of our retention periods.

    To ask us to erase your personal information, please contact privacy@rics.org or write to us using the contact details in section 3.

  • Our main information systems are located within the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area, but as we are a global professional body, we may share personal information internally within RICS around the world to maintain our professional standards and membership. Some records may be maintained locally (subject to local legislation).

    We may also transfer data outside of the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area to our suppliers as part of our operations and service delivery into jurisdictions where privacy laws, obligations and rights may vary.  For such transfers, we will always ensure that appropriate due diligence and contractual safeguards are put in place to protect your privacy where required.

  • RICS is a global professional body, and for some countries we have a country specific Privacy Policy.  The following are currently available:

    Mainland China Privacy Policy (in development)

    In all other cases, this Privacy Policy will apply.

     

  • The following companies all form part of RICS:

    Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS)

    RICS International Limited

    RICS Holdings Limited

    CMP Insurance PCC Limited

    RICS Americas Inc.

    RICS China Limited

    RICS Australasia Pty Limited

    RICS India Private Limited

    In addition to the entities above, RICS also operates the following:

    The Dispute Resolution Service (DRS)

    The Dispute Resolution Service (DRS) provides a range of dispute resolution and avoidance services and built environment-specific dispute resolution training programmes.

    RICS Recruit

    RICS Recruit is the official recruitment website of the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors.  It provides a way for employers in the construction, land, and property industry to advertise their vacancies; and for candidates to search for jobs, sign up to receive job alerts.

Cookie Policy

  • Our Cookie Policy explains about our use of cookies which are small files placed on your electronic devices and track how individuals use our websites, helping us to understand user behaviours, identify improvements and target our marketing activities to be of more relevance to you.

    We use cookies on our websites to manage the operation and performance of our sites.

    1.          What are cookies?

    Cookies are small files which get saved onto your computer or other device and store pieces of information about your use of online services.  They are used for lots of different things, such as tracking how individuals use our websites, helping us to understand user behaviours, identify improvements and target our marketing activities to be of more relevance to you. They can be used to help store information so you don’t have to keep entering it in, for example when you complete an application form or log in to your account.

    1. What information do they collect?

    The information collected by cookies will not personally identify you as they do not store information such as you name, address, phone number or email in a format that can be read. We cannot search your computer or other devices to obtain information about you or your family; nor can we obtain any information which you keep on your hard drive.

    Our cookies will collect information about your computer setting, IP address, connection to the internet and the interactions you have with our website, depending on the category of the cookie and the preferences you set.

    1. What cookies do RICS use?

    We use a range of cookies for different reasons.  Some of these are classed as ‘strictly necessary’ which means we have to use them to ensure our website remains operational and secure.  You cannot turn off these cookies.

    However, other cookies are optional and you can decide whether you want to turn some or all of them off.  The table in appendix 1 provides details of the cookies we use, why we use them, how long they stay on your device for and what choices you have over their use.

    1. What are third party cookies?

    A first party cookie is one which a website owner adds to its own website.  So any cookies which RICS adds to the RICS websites are classed as first party cookies.

    However, the RICS websites also have third party cookies operating.  Third-party cookies are cookies which are placed on the RICS website by someone other than RICS.  These cookies are placed by third parties to remember something about you when you use the RICS websites.  Third parties generally use this information for advertisement purposes, for example, to place adverts on other websites you visit, which they think you will be interested in because of what you looked at or did on the RICS website.

    1. How can you stop the use of cookies?

    As explained previously, if you are using our website, you are unable to turn off any strictly necessary cookies, but you can choose your preferences for all of the others. 

    When you first use our website, we will present you with a cookie banner which allows you to select your preferences.  Once selected, they will last for 12 months, at which point we will show you the banner again to re-select your preferences.  However, if you want to change your preferences on our website at any other time, you can access the cookie preference centre using the  “Cookie Settings” link in the RICS website footer.

    You may also be able to update your browser (e.g. Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Internet Explorer) settings to delete, block and restrict the use of cookies.  For more information, check your browser’s ‘Help’ function.

    One of the main third-party cookies used is Google Analytics.  You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites by visiting: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

    1. Changes to this Policy

    The use of cookies can change from time to time, but we regularly review and update this policy to help keep you informed on what and why we use, and your choices.  This Policy was last updated May 2022.

    Appendix 1: Details of the cookies used on the RICS website

    Strictly Necessary Cookies

    These are cookies which are required to ensure our website operates effectively and securely.  You cannot turn these cookies off.

    Cookie Name

    Duration

    Third party cookie

    Third party Host

    Use

    AWSALB

    6 days

    No

    N/A

    These Cookies are managed by the Amazon Web Services (AWS) cloud platform and are used for load balancing, which distributes incoming network traffic across a group of backend servers to ensure all users of our website can access what they need, when they need it.

    AWSALBCORS

    6 days

    No

    N/A

    incap_ses_xxx_xxxxxxxx

    Session

    No

    N/A

    These are Incapsula DDoS Protectiona and Web Application Firewall cookies and are used to recognise you when you use our website and ensure that appropriate security is maintained during your use of the website

    visid_incap_xxxxxx

    365 days

    No

    N/A

    __RequestVerificationToken

    Session

    No

    N/A

    This is an anti-forgery cookie set by web applications built using ASP.NET MVC technologies. It is designed to stop unauthorised posting of content to a website, known as Cross-Site Request Forgery. It holds no information about the user and is destroyed on closing the browser.

    ARRAffinity

    Session

    No

    N/A

    This cookie is set by websites run on the Windows Azure cloud platform. It is used for load balancing to make sure the visitor page requests are routed to the same server in any browsing session.

    ARRAffinitySameSite

    Session

    No

    N/A

    ASP.NET_SessionId

    Session

    No

    N/A

    General purpose platform session cookie, used by sites written with Miscrosoft .NET based technologies. Usually used to maintain an anonymised user session by the server.

    Drupal.visitor.commerce_currency

    364 days

    No

    N/A

    This cookie lets the user to save a currency for use in the eCommerce store.  

    FedAuth

    Session

    No

    N/A

    These cookies are related the single sign on process.

    FedAuth1

    Session

    No

    N/A

    MSISAuth

    Session

    No

    N/A

    These cookies are related to single sign on and to control the security context. The cookie is used for subsequent authentications against a service provided by Microsoft called Active Directory Federation Services.

    MSISAuth1

    Session

    No

    N/A

    MSISAuthenticated

    Session

    No

    N/A

    MSISContext

    Session

    No

    N/A

    MSISIPSelectionPersistent

    Session

    No

    N/A

    MSISIPSelectionSession

    Session

    No

    N/A

    MSISLoopDetectionCookie

    Session

    No

    N/A

    MSISSignOut

    Session

    No

    N/A

    MSISTtpDataReceivedCookie

    Session

    No

    N/A

    nlbi_#######

    Session

    No

    N/A

    This cookie is used to provide load balancing functionality

    OptanonAlertBoxClosed

    365 days

    No

    N/A

    This cookie is used for cookie compliance and is set after visitors have seen a cookie information notice and in some cases only when they actively close the notice down.  It enables the website not to show the message more than once to a user.

    OptanonConsent

    365 days

    No

    N/A

    This cookie is used for cookie compliance. It stores information about the categories of cookies the site uses and whether visitors have given or withdrawn consent for the use of each category.

    refer

    Session

    No

    N/A

    This cookie is used as part of the sign-in process.

    SimpleSAMLSessionID

    Session

    No

    N/A

    This cookie is used to store a session identifier, so that Drupal (a content management system we use  on academy.rics.org) can monitor session counts.

    SimpleSAMLAuthToken

    Session

    No

    N/A

    This cookie is used as part of the website authentication process that enables users to remain logged in.

    SSESS###########

    Session

    No

    N/A

    This cookie is used to manage your login session.

    __cf_bm

    Session

    Yes

    myfonts.net

    This cookie is necessary to support Cloudflare Bot Management. The cookie helps manage incoming traffic that matches criteria associated with bots.

    AWSALBTG

    3 days

    Yes

    app.glueup.com

    These Cookies are managed by the Amazon Web Services (AWS) cloud platform and are used for load balancing, which distributes incoming network traffic across a group of backend servers to ensure all users of our website can access what they need, when they need it.

    AWSALBTGCORS

    3 days

    Yes

    app.glueup.com

    Performance Cookies

    We set performance cookies to help us understand our website users’ needs and to enhance and improve your website experiences. Performance cookies are also used for measuring the performance and usage of the website as well as enabling the website to provide personalisation. 

    To help us do this, we use a company called Hotjar which is a technology service that uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our website users’ behaviour and their devices. This includes your device's IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf. For further details, please see the ‘about Hotjar’ section of Hotjar’s support site.  Many of the cookies listed below will be Hotjar cookies, or cookies which work with the Hotjar cookies. If you do not allow performance cookies, we will not know when you have visited our websites and will not be able to monitor the websites’ performance.

    You can turn these cookies off you by accessing the cookie preference centre using the  “Cookie Settings” link in the RICS website footer.

    Cookie Name

    Duration

    Third party cookie

    Third party Host

    Use

    _hjClosedSurveyInvites

    365 days

    No

    N/A

    A hotjar cookie used by RICS to ensure that the same invite does not reappear if it has already been shown.

    _hjDonePolls

    365 days

    No

    N/A

    A hotjar cookie used by RICS to ensure that the same survey does not reappear if it has already been filled in.

    _hjMinimizedPolls

    365 days

    No

    N/A

    A hotjar cookie used by RICS  to keep on-site widget minimised (if you minimise them) as you navigate the site.

    _hjShownFeedbackMessage

    365 days

    No

    N/A

    A hotjar cookie used by RICS to keep incoming feedback widget minimised (if you minimise it) as you navigate the site.

    _hjSessionTooLarge

    Session

    No

    N/A

    A hotjar cookie used by RICS used to prevent another cookie collecting data if your session on the site becomes too large.

    _hjSessionRejected

    Session

    No

    N/A

    A hotjar cookie used by RICS in extremely rare situations to prevent severe performance issues.

    _hjSessionResumed

    Session

    No

    N/A

    A hotjar cookie used by RICS  to reconnect session/recording after a break in connection.

    _hjid

    365 days

    No

    N/A

    A hotjar cookie used by RICS to identify the Hotjar user ID and ensure behaviours in subsequent visits to the same site are attributed to the same user ID.

    _hjRecordingLastActivity

    Session

    No

    N/A

    This should be found in Session storage (as opposed to cookies). This gets updated when a user recording starts and when data is sent through the WebSocket (the user performs an action that Hotjar records).

    _hjTLDTest

    Session

    No

    N/A

    When the Hotjar script executes we try to determine the most generic cookie path we should use, instead of the page hostname. This is done so that cookies can be shared across subdomains (where applicable). To determine this, we try to store the _hjTLDTest cookie for different URL substring alternatives until it fails. After this check, the cookie is removed

    _hjUserAttributesHash

    Session

    No

    N/A

    A hotjar cookie used by RICS  to keep track and update your attributes

    _hjCachedUserAttributes

    Session

    No

    N/A

    This cookie stores User Attributes which are sent through the Hotjar Identify API, whenever the user is not in the sample. Collected attributes will only be saved to Hotjar servers if the user interacts with a Hotjar Feedback tool, but the cookie will be used regardless of whether a Feedback tool is present

    _hjLocalStorageTest

    Under 100ms

    No

    N/A

    This cookie is used to check if the Hotjar Tracking Script can use local storage. If it can, a value of 1 is set in this cookie. The data stored in_hjLocalStorageTest has no expiration time, but it is deleted almost immediately after it is created

    _hjIncludedInPageviewSample

    30 minutes

    No

    N/A

    We sometimes review users on a sample basis, rather than each user.  This cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that user is included in the data sampling defined by your site's pageview limit.

    _hjIncludedInSessionSample

    30 minutes

    No

    N/A

    This cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that user is included in the data sampling defined by your site's daily session limit.

    _hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress

    30 Minutes

    No

    N/A

    These are hotjar cookies used by RICS to detect new users of the site and the first pageview of a user.

    _hjFirstSeen

    Session

    No

    N/A

    _hjViewportId

    Session

    No

    N/A

    A hotjar cookie used by RICS to store information about the user’s visible area of a web page, such as size and dimensions.

    _hjRecordingEnabled

    Session

    No

    N/A

    Sometimes we may record a user’s session on our website.  This cookie is added when a Recording starts and is read when the recording module is initialized to see if the user is already in a recording in a particular session.

    s_pltp

    Session

    No

    N/A

    We give every web page a page name when using Adobe Analytics and this cookie stores the previous page name so we can capture data on the following page

    s_plt

    Session

    No

    N/A

    Stores the time, in seconds, that the previous page took to load.

    s_cc

    Session

    No

    N/A

    This Adobe Site Catalyst cookie determines whether cookies are enabled in your browser

    s_gpv

    Session

    No

    N/A

    This stores any value we capture in Adobe Analytics, such as page name (see ‘s_pltp’) to maintain this value for the duration of the browser session.

    s_ips

    Session

    No

    N/A

    These cookies store the percentage of the web page you viewed, for example if you scroll down to the bottom of a web page, it will be 100

    s_tp

    Session

    No

    N/A

    s_ppv

    Session

    No

    N/A

    Stores values about the scroll depth on the previous page.

    s_sq

    Session

    No

    N/A

    This cookie is set and read by the JavaScript code when the SelectMap functionality or the Activity Map functionality are enabled; it contains information about the previous link that was selected on by the user so that we can build a map of what links are clicked on each web page

    s_fid

    730 days

    No

    N/A

    This cookie identifies unique visitors to the site and is only used where a third-party cookie is also in use and prevents our first party cookie (s_vi) from identifying the visitor.

    s_*** i.e. s_82

    Session

    No

    N/A

    This cookie is set to determine the time between two specific events such as starting to complete a form and finishing completion of a form

    AMCV_###@AdobeOrg

    730 days

    No

    N/A

    Identifies the same visitor across different Marketing Cloud Solutions we use

    AMCVS_###@AdobeOrg

    Session

    No

    N/A

    The AMCVS cookie serves as a flag indicating that the session you are on has started

    demdex

    180 days

    Yes

    demdex.net

    This cookie helps Adobe Audience Manger perform basic functions such as visitor identification, ID synchronization, segmentation, modelling, reporting, etc.

    mbox

    732 days

    No

    N/A

    This cookie is used by Adobe Target. It keeps a number of values, such as your PC ID, Session ID, to manage how visitors experience Target campaigns

    at_check

    Session

    No

    N/A

    Used by Adobe Target to check if cookies are enabled/supported on the browser

    _ga

    730 days

    No

    N/A

    This cookie is used as part of Google Analytics tracking.  Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic

    _gat_UA-xxxxxxx

    1 mintute

    No

    N/A

    This cookie is used as part of Google Analytics tracking

    _gclxxxx

    90 days

    No

    N/A

    This cookie is used as part of Google conversion tracking cookie. It's part of Google Analytics and tracks usage (conversion) of website features.

    _gid

    1 day

    No

    N/A

    This cookie is used as part of Google Analytics tracking

    utm_campaign

    Session

    No

    N/A

    This cookie is used as part of Google Analytics tracking

    utm_medium

    Session

    No

    N/A

    This cookie is used as part of Google Analytics tracking

    utm_source

    Session

    No

    N/A

    This cookie is used as part of Google Analytics tracking

    ___utmvxxxxxxx

    730 days

    No

    N/A

    This cookie is used as part of Google Analytics tracking

    ai_session

    Session

    No

    N/A

    This cookie name is associated with the Microsoft Application Insights software, which collects statistical usage and telemetry information for apps built on the Azure cloud platform. This is a unique anonymous session identifier cookie.

    ai_user

    365 days

    No

    N/A

    This cookie name is associated with the Microsoft Application Insights software, which collects statistical usage and telemetry information for apps built on the Azure cloud platform. This is a unique user identifier cookie enabling counting of the number of users accessing the application over time.user

    test

    Session

    No

    N/A

    This cookie is associated with Adobe Analytics tracking.  Adobe Analytics is a web analytics service that tracks and reports website traffic.

    Functional Cookies

    These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality which may include remembering where you got to last time you watched a video on our website. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

    You can turn these cookies off you by accessing the cookie preference centre using the  “Cookie Settings” link in the RICS website footer.

    Cookie Name

    Duration

    Third party cookie

    Third party Host

    Use

    connect.sid

    29 days

    Yes

    vectary.com

     This cookie identifies Vectary's user session

    vuid

    730 days

    Yes

    vimeo.com

    These cookies track the videos on our website

    player

    364 days

    Yes

    vimeo.com

    .EPiForm_BID

    90 days

    No

     

    This cookie is for distinguishing one browser from other browsers that a visitor is using while surfing the internet.

    .EPiForm_VisitorIdentifier

    90 days

    No

     

    This cookie is used to identify who is interacting with the application

    __atuvc

    395 days

    Yes

    s7.addthis.com

    This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. It stores an updated page share count.

    __atuvs

    730 days

    Yes

    s7.addthis.com

    Ensures the updated counter is displayed to the user if a page is shared.

    has_js

    Session

    No

     

    Drupal uses this cookie to indicate whether or not the visitors’ browser has JavaScript enabled.

    preferredLanguage

    Session

    No

     

    This cookie captures the user preferred language

    iutk

    179 days

    Yes

    issuu.com

    This cookie recognises the user's device and what Issuu documents have been read.  Issuu is a digital publishing and content platform.

    Targeting Cookies

    These cookies are designed to help our advertising partners gather information about your device and browser, which they then use to display advertisements to you based on relevant topics that your website usage suggests might be of interest to you.  It also helps us to build profiles of those who use our website and gather statistics on the performance of advertisements. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

    You can turn these cookies off you by accessing the cookie preference centre using the  “Cookie Settings” link in the RICS website footer.

    Cookie Name

    Duration

    Third party cookie

    Third party Host

    Use

    __sharethis_cookie_test__

    Session

    No

    N/A

    Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website

    GoogleAdServingTest

    Session

    No

    N/A

    This cookie is used to determine what ads have been shown to the website visitor.

    _fbp

    90 days

    No

    N/A

    Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers

    __gads

    390 days

    No

    N/A

    This cookie is associated with the DoubleClick for Publishers service from Google. Its purpose is to do with the showing of adverts on the site, for which the owner may earn some revenue.

    VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

    180 days

    Yes

    youtube.com

    This cookie is used as a unique identifier to track viewing of YouTube videos

    YSC

    Session

    Yes

    youtube.com

    This cookie is set by the YouTube video service on pages with embedded YouTube video to keep statistics of the YouTube videos you have seen

    CONSENT

    5966 days

    Yes

    youtube.com

    This cookie collects information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website

    test_cookie

    Session

    Yes

    doubleclick.net

    Used to check if the user's browser supports cookies.

    IDE

    390 days

    Yes

    doubleclick.net

    This cookie is used by Google DoubleClick to register and report your actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to you  in the future.

    UserMatchHistory

    30 days

    Yes

    linkedin.com

    This cookie is used by LinkedIn for advertisement purposes

    bcookie

    731 days

    Yes

    linkedin.com

    This is a browser Identifier cookie and identifies devices accessing LinkedIn to detect abuse on the platform

    li_gc

    725 days

    Yes

    linkedin.com

    Used to store consent of guests on LinkedIn regarding the use of cookies

    AnalyticsSyncHistory

    30 days

    Yes

    linkedin.com

    Used to store information about the time a sync took place with the lms_analytics cookie if that cookie is used

    lang

    Session

    Yes

    linkedin.com

    Used to remember a user's language setting to ensure LinkedIn.com displays in the language selected by the user in their settings.

    lidc

    1 day

    Yes

    linkedin.com

    To facilitate data centre selection

    bscookie

    731 days

    Yes

    www.linkedin.com

    Used for remembering that a logged in user is verified by two factor authentication.

    lang

    Session

    Yes

    ads.linkedin.com

    Used to remember a user's language setting to ensure LinkedIn.com displays in the language selected by the user in their settings.

    dpm

    180 days

    Yes

    dpm.demdex.net

    Sends events to Adobe Audience Manager

    n/a

    Session

    Yes

    www.facebook.com

    Facebook cookie: it mostly collects data on the interests of users via widgets such as the 'Like' button found on many websites. This is used to serve targeted advertising to its users when logged into its services. In 2014 it also started serving up behaviourally targeted advertising on other websites, similar to most dedicated online marketing companies.

    everest_session_v2

    Session

    Yes

    everesttech.net

    Part of Adobe Advertising Cloud Cookies. A third-party browser session cookie; one cookie is used for all accounts

    everest_g_v2

    730 days

    Yes

    everesttech.net

    Created after a user initially clicks a client's ad, and used to map the current and subsequent clicks with other events on the client's website

    __atrfs

    Session

    Yes

    s7.addthis.com

    Collects non-personal information about the visitor’s behaviour and non-personal visitor statistics.

    dmSessionID

    Session

    No

     

    This cookie is associated with DotMailer and enables the owners to track when email campaign recipients land on the target website.

    recordID

    365 days

    No

     

    This cookie is associated with DotMailer. Their software placed on a website enables the owners to track when email campaign recipients land on the target website, which enables monitoring of the effectiveness of a campaign. This cookie is a unique user identifier, enabling persistent linking of behaviour on the site to a particular user and email campaign response.

    personalization_id

    730 days

    Yes

    twitter.com

    This cookie is set by Twitter to measure performance of ad campaigns through Twitter.

    uvc

    395 days

    Yes

    addthis.com

    This cookie tracks how often a user interacts with AddThis

    xtc

    395 days

    Yes

    addthis.com

    This cookie registers the users sharing of content via social media

    dm_i

    Session

    No

     

    This cookie is associated with DotMailer and tracks and identifies a visitor whilst they browse a site’s pages

    mc

    395 days

    Yes

    quantserve.com

    This cookie is provided by Quantserve to track anonymous information about how website visitors use the site.

    muc_ads

    729 days

    Yes

    t.co

    This cookie is set by Twitter

    sp_landing

    1 day

    Yes

    spotify.com

    These cookies are set by Spotify and are used to implement audio content from spotify on our website. It also helps in collecting information on user interaction with this audio content.

    sp_t

    364 days

    Yes

    spotify.com

    MUID

    389 days

    Yes

    bing.com

    This cookie is a Microsoft cookie that contains a GUID assigned to your browser. It gets set when you interact with a Microsoft property, including a UET beacon call or a visit to a Microsoft property through the browser.

    NAP

    730 days

    Yes

    bing.com

    These third party cookies allow us to identify which of our Microsoft advertisements you have clicked on.

    ANON

    730 days

    Yes

    bing.com

    SRCHHPGUSR

    730 days

    Yes

    bing.com

    This cookie is an analytics service that connects data from the Bing advertising network with actions performed on the website.

    SRCHUID

    730 days

    Yes

    bing.com

    SRCHUSR

    730 days

    Yes

    bing.com

    SRCHD

    730 days

    Yes

    bing.com

    _uetvid

    389 days

    No

    N/A

    This is a cookie utilised by Microsoft Bing Ads and is a tracking cookie. It allows us to engage with a user that has previously visited our website.

    _uetsid

    Session

    No

    N/A

    This cookie is used by Bing to determine what ads should be shown that may be relevant to the end user visiting the site.