Skip to content
Search

RICS privacy policy

RICS privacy policy

The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy explains how we collect personal information, how we use it and who we might share it with.

We may review this policy from time to time so please do check for updates. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or the way we process personal data, please send an email to the Privacy Team at privacy@rics.org. Alternatively, you can write to RICS Information Governance Officer, 55 Colmore Row, Birmingham, B3 2AA.

The products and services provided by RICS are intended for individual over the age of 16.  If you are aged 16 or under, please ask your parent/guardian to read this Privacy Policy and make sure you get their permission before you provide us with your personal information.

Contact us

If you have questions relating to our privacy policy, please email our Privacy Team.

Email now

RICS privacy policy

  • The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains what, how and why we use any personal information we collect about you. Details of the RICS affiliated entities relevant to this Policy can be found in appendix 1. 

    RICS supports individuals from around the world and for some countries we have to provide a country specific Privacy Policy.  In all other cases, this Privacy Policy will apply. Further details, including links to country specific privacy policies can be found in section 16.

    We will only process your personal information where we have a lawful basis to do so. The basis for processing your personal information will vary depending on your relationship with us and the activity we need to process your information for.  Each section in this Policy indicates who the explanations are likely to be relevant for.

  • We have a separate Privacy Policy for our employees and those wishing to become our employees, which can be accessed at the time of applying to us.

    Our Cookies Policy explains about our use of cookies which are small files placed on your electronic devices and track how individuals use our websites, helping us to understand user behaviours, identify improvements and target our marketing activities to be of more relevance to you.

  • If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or your personal information, you can get in touch with privacy@rics.org and they can help you. Alternatively, you can write to RICS Global Head of Data Protection & Privacy, 55 Colmore Row, Birmingham, B3 2AA

  • If you have a complaint about how we process your personal information, please let the Privacy team know by contacting the Privacy team using the details in section 3.

    If you are resident in the UK, you can raise your complaint with the Information Commissioner, contact details for which are on their website: Contact us | ICO

    If you are resident in the European Economic Area, you can complain to your local data protection supervisory authority.  You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm

    If you based elsewhere in the world, you may have the right to make a complaint to your local protection supervisory authority depending on the legislation in your country.  You can contact the Privacy team for further information.

  • If you need this privacy notice in a more accessible format, for example in Braille, please contact the Privacy team.

  • This privacy notice was published in December 2021. It is regularly reviewed and will be updated when necessary. If we make any changes which impact the way in which your information is processed, we will let you know.

  • This privacy notice contains detailed information on how and why RICS processes your personal information but we thought it would be helpful to give you an initial summary:

     

    Where do we collect your personal information?

    We collect most of your information from you, whether directly or through your use of our online services.  However, we might also collect information from your employers, university or professional bodies; from training providers who have supported you with RICS training; and other members, or members of the public for example if they raise concerns about you

    See section 8 for details

    Why do we process your personal information?

    We must have a legal reason to process your personal information, this is referred to as our ‘legal basis’.  Depending on your relationship with us, we might rely on the following legal bases:

    1.       Contract: This is where we need to process your personal information to deliver and administer the services that we provide, for example your membership with us or if you purchase/subscribe to one of our training or online products.

    2.     Consent: Where we need to, we may ask for your consent to process your personal information. Examples include sharing your information with other companies for their own marketing activities; or processing your health information to help provide you with additional support.

    3.       Legitimate Interest: This applies where we have a genuine business need to process your information and believe it won’t adversely impact your right to privacy.  Examples include sending you information about our products and services; producing management information and reporting for internal or external use; profiling you to help us identity trends and better tailor our products and communications to you; recording telephone calls; and sharing information with employers to help administer your membership or support you with your qualifications

    4.       Legal Reasons: As a company we have certain legal obligations and may process your information to meet these, for example where we have to meet anti-fraud and money laundering regulations or to comply with law enforcement requests.

    5.       Public Interest: As a Royal Chartered professional and regulatory body, some of our processing activities will be undertaken to meet our Charter and Bye-Law requirements and help protect the public, for example where we publish your membership on our public register or publish details of suspensions and disciplinary action we take.

    See:

    Section 9 for general details;

     

    Section 11 for marketing specific information

     

    Section 12 for Profiling specific information

    Who do we share your information with?

    There are various reasons why we might need to share your information with others, however it is important to know that we never sell your information to anyone else.  We also ensure that we conduct due diligence and put in place contractual safeguards to help protect your information where required.

    See section 10 for details

    What rights and choices do you have?

    You have a number of legal rights over our processing of your personal information.  These include to object to our processing; get access to your information; rectify your information and ask us to erase your information.  Sometimes it might not be possible to comply with your request, but we will always explain if this is the case.

    See section 14 for details

  • We will collect most of your personal information directly from you to administer or manage your relationship with RICS. We will try to make it clear when we collect your information, what is mandatory and what is optional.  Where something is mandatory it is because we require the information under our Charter and byelaws, or to process your request for a service or product.  If you do not provide us with the information, you may not be able to retain your chosen relationship with RICS; or we may be unable to deliver the product or service you have requested.

    In addition to the personal information that we collect directly from you, we also receive information about you from:

    Examples

    Members & Candidates

    Panel Members

    Assessors

    University Students

    Public

    Employers and prospective employers

    ·       Where they provide us with relevant information on members and candidates employed by them to help manage and validate your membership, deliver training and activate and manage your access to and use of the organisation’s subscription to our online services.

     

     

     

     

    ·       If they nominate you for our awards

     

     

     

     

    ·       Where they pay your RICS subscriptions

     

     

     

     

    Other members

    ·        If they report concerns about you, to us

     

     

    ·       When those members are acting as a Supervisor, Counsellor or Assessor

     

     

     

     

    Learning providers

    ·       Where they provide relevant information on individuals they have trained

    Members of the public

    ·       Where they provide information about you in relation to complaints and/or investigations

     

     

     

     

    Your use of our online services

    ·       Computer, device and connection information, such as IP address, browser type and version, operating system and other software installed on your device, mobile platform and unique device identifier and other technical identifiers, error reports and performance data;  See our Cookies Policy for more information.

    ·       Usage data, such as the features you used, the settings you selected.

    Your university

    ·       Where they ask us to set up and manage your subscriptions to our online services

     

     

     

     

  • We rely upon different legal bases for processing personal information according to the relationship and purpose for which it is collected.

    Legal Basis

    Examples

    Members & Candidates

    Panel Members

    Assessors

    University Students

    Public

    Contractual

     

    We need to process personal information to deliver and administer the services that we provide.

     

    Where we need to contact you about this, you will not be able to opt-out of receiving these essential service communications.

     

    ·        Notifying you of updates to the Charter and byelaws

     

     

     

     

    ·        Notifying you of governance matters relevant to RICS

     

     

    ·        Administering the renewal and progression of candidates and members

     

     

     

     

    ·        Managing your membership of and participation in the activities of the Dispute Resolution Panels

     

     

     

    ·        If you are engaged in Panel training (e.g. Dispute Resolution Panel) or in the process of applying to join a Panel, assessing your eligibility for and managing your membership of the Panels and training programmes

     

     

    ·       Providing, activating, and managing your access to and use of our subscription services such as the Building Cost Information Service (BCIS), House Rebuilding Cost Calculator and Proform Service

     

     

     

    ·        Processing and fulfilling requests, orders, downloads, or subscriptions

     

     

    ·        Providing knowledge services such as practice and guidance notes, learning support and content you have to receive under our byelaws

     

     

    ·        Supporting and monitoring your continuing professional development

     

     

     

     

    ·       Managing complaints, investigations, and disciplinary matters

     

     

    ·       Providing exam entry, undertaking assessments, and providing results

     

     

     

     

    ·       Arranging and undertaking regulatory visits and audits

     

     

     

     

    ·       Managing payment, fees and charges due to and from individuals, including the collection and recovery of money owed to us

     

     

    ·       Providing technical, product and other support to anticipate and resolve problems with the House Rebuilding Cost Calculator and other online services to help keep our service working, safe and secure

    ·       Sharing your information with your allocated assessor and counsellor where required to administer and support your qualification

     

     

     

     

    Legal Basis

    Examples

    Members & Candidates

    Panel Members

    Assessors

    University Students

    Public

    Consent

     

    Where appropriate, we seek your consent to process your personal information.

     

    Where we rely on your consent to process personal information you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

     

    See section 11 for more information on how we use your information for marketing purposes.

    ·       To respond to your questions and queries

    ·       To meet your dietary requirements supplied when attending a RICS event

    ·       When we are contacted by a prospective employer or client to verify your status

     

     

     

     

    ·       Processing health data to make reasonable adjustments at your request when providing services to you

     

     

    ·       Gathering and analysing diversity information, such as your gender, race and ethnicity, sexual orientation and disabilities to:

    o   provide us with aggregated and anonymous information which we can publish to help demonstrate the diversity of the profession and/or to identify actions required to improve diversity

    o   help us comply with any equality or disability legislation

     

    ·       Sharing your contact details with third parties such as event sponsors, to enable them to provide you with details of their products or services

    ·       To promote RICS in the public and for advertisement purposes

     

     

    ·       To share details with your employer, of any voluntary positions you may undertake such as assessor, panel member or counsellor

     

     

    ·       Registering your interest in pursuing a career as a surveyor and/or becoming a member of RICS

     

     

     

    ·       Assessing your eligibility to join our Panels (e.g. Dispute Resolution Panel)

     

     

     

    ·       Publishing your name, contact details and market views in survey reports, where you have provided this information (survey responses remain anonymous)

     

     

     

    ·       Supporting the ongoing accreditation of RICS qualifications by sharing information about you, your work, requested dispensations and extensions (for candidates) and CV’s and suitability (for assessors) with the accreditation bodies for independent assessment of qualification criteria compliance.  This may include special category data such as health and criminal convictions where relevant and required.

     

     

     

    ·       Where you request or purchase training or events from RICS which are provided by a third-party training provider, we will provide them with your name and email address so they can contact you with registration details

    Legal Basis

    Examples

    Members & Candidates

    Panel Members

    Assessors

    University Students

    Public

    Legitimate Interests

     

    We will process your personal information if we have a good faith belief that it will help us manage our business more effectively but will not have any significant impact on your right to privacy; and where such processing is a legitimate part of what anyone with a relationship with a professional body might reasonably expect to happen.

     

    See section 11 for more information on how we use your information for marketing purposes.

     

    You can object to our processing of your personal information for these purposes, based on your situation but we can continue to process the information if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests

     

    ·       Making you aware of the activities, initiatives and products from which you can benefit

     

    ·       Sharing information with third parties offering exclusive discounts and services to members of RICS, for example LionHeart or under our Benefits Plus Scheme

     

     

     

     

    ·       Providing you with details of our partner charity, LionHeart

     

     

     

     

    ·       Carrying out activities to support and champion the profession, including surveys and market research

     

     

    ·       Notifying you about new panel, assessor and counsellor opportunities, training and other events where you are an existing, prospective or trainee panel member or assessor

     

    ·       Analysing personal information to:

    o   help maintain service quality

    o   administer our business e.g. manage and monitor subscriptions

    o   improve your experience and our products, services and systems

    o   collate, aggregate and anonymise information for internal and external use, to help communicate generic information about the makeup of our business and membership

    ·       Gathering statistics around email opening to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter and campaigns to ensure they remain relevant

     

     

    ·       To defend any legal claims made against us

     

     

    ·       As part of a corporate transaction, such as a transfer of assets to or an acquisition by or merger with another company

    ·         Analysing patterns of behaviour to detect possible fraud or breaches of code of conduct

     

     

    ·       Gathering archive and research materials for historical reference

    ·       Confirming the nominees and winners of our awards in our newsletters and other publications

     

     

     

     

    ·       Conducting internal and external due diligence of our Board applicants and nominees

     

     

     

     

    ·         Sharing information with other professional, accreditation, examination awarding bodies and government agencies, such as Trading Standards in relation to its register of members certification to hold tenancy deposits and the Awarding Body for the Built Environment for EWS qualifications

     

     

     

     

    ·         Obtaining information about you from publicly available sources, such as social media, to help us manage our business, for example:

    o   To understand any public views expressed about RICS or its employees

    o   To help us identify key public contacts, such as journalists or Public Relation representatives

    ·       Sharing your name and company with event speakers and sponsors to help them understand the target audience and tailor content where appropriate.

    ·       We operate CCTV/video surveillance cameras at some of our properties to maintain the security of property and premises, prevent and investigate crime; and for detecting, apprehending and prosecuting offenders

    ·       Maintaining a record of visitors to our premises for health and safety and security purposes

    ·       Understanding usage of, and making improvements to our House Rebuilding Cost Calculator

     

     

     

    ·       Sharing information with your employer or university where it supports administration of your membership or relationship with us; and to help your employer offer you support with your RICS qualifications

     

     

     

    ·       If you are an administrator of an organisation with a subscription to our services (e.g. our Building Cost Information Service), we will use your details to communicate with you about your organisation’s subscription and related services.

     

     

     

     

    ·       We maintain a record of telephone calls made to us for training and monitoring purposes; training events or seminars we organise for future commercial uses; and examinations and assessments we run to support future appeals or reference

    ·       Where our investigations into complaints and misconduct (see public interest) lead us to suspect a crime has been committed or that you have failed to comply with regulations (such as fire and safety), we will share your personal information with law enforcement and local Government Authorities for their further investigation and action

     

     

     

     

    Legal Basis

    Examples

    Members & Candidates

    Panel Members

    Assessors

    University Students

    Public

    Legal Reasons

     

    We also will disclose your personal information if we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or other legal obligation.

    ·       In response to a request from the police, Trading Standards, HMRC or other law enforcement agencies undertaking investigations. For example if they request your membership details, or where we have captured images on our CCTV system.

    ·       Where necessary we will use your information for the purpose of performing Anti-Money Laundering and Sanction checks on nationals of sanctioned countries (where applicable). This is required to satisfy the Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Act 2018 UK

     

     

    ·       We have a legal duty to document workplace incidents and accidents and to report certain types of accidents, injuries and dangerous occurrences arising out of work activity to the relevant authority.

    ·       Complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing agreements.

    Legal Basis

    Examples

    Members & Candidates

    Panel Members

    Assessors

    University Students

    Public

    Public Interest

    Our Royal Charter and byelaws set out our purpose and accountabilities; and the powers to regulate our members’ professional conduct to protect the public against improper conduct, unfitness, or incompetence.

    ·       The byelaws require us to keep a register of members which, for transparency, is published online. Only information about active members is published online, records of former members or candidates are not.

     

     

     

     

    ·       We will use your information for the purpose of enquiries, investigations and complaints and may disclose your personal data to third parties to investigate complaints and disciplinary matters. Disciplinary hearings and outcomes may be made public. 

  • We have already covered some specific examples in the previous sections, but in general we may share your information with:

    Examples

    Members & Candidates

    Panel Members

    Assessors

    Students

    Public

    Our Group Companies

    We share information with other companies within RICS to help us manage our business effectively and manage your requests for our products, services and support (see appendix 1 for details of the companies in our Group)

    Other professional, qualification and accreditation bodies

    In some countries, we operate joint qualification schemes with third parties, for example the Society of Chartered Surveyors in Ireland. Both RICS and the joint scheme and other professional bodies will need to share information with each other to operate the scheme.

     

    We share information with external accreditation bodies where it is needed to ensure mutual accreditation of certain training programmes and Dispute Resolution Service panel services; assess candidate and assessor suitability and performance; and register and award your qualifications

     

     

    Service Providers

    We share information with our service providers and suppliers, such as IT service providers, specialist security companies, market research companies and scanning and shredding services. In these arrangements, RICS remains responsible for, and enters into contracts to protect, your personal information; the service providers cannot use your information for their own purposes.

    Professional advisers, regulatory and legal authorities

    We disclose your personal data to our professional advisers, legal authorities, other professional bodies, other regulators or other third parties, in order to investigate complaints and disciplinary matters, to exercise or defend our legal rights or otherwise, where required by law.

     

    Agencies, employers, educational and professional bodies

    Subject to obtaining your consent, we will provide relevant details to recruitment agencies, employers and educational or professional bodies for the purposes of verifying your membership, training and qualification details.

     

     

     

     

    Corporate transactions

    We will disclose your personal information if we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary as part of a corporate transaction, such as a transfer of assets to or an acquisition by or merger with another company.

    General public

    Our Royal Charter and byelaws require us to keep a register of members which, for transparency, is published online. Only information about active members is published online, records of former members are not.  In addition, disciplinary hearings and outcomes may be made public.

     

     

     

     

    If you are an administrator of an organisation with a subscription to our services (e.g. our Building Cost Information Service) and you supply us contact information for your colleagues, we will contact those individuals with communications about our services and that may include reference to you.

     

     

     

     

    For our Dispute Resolution Service, we share details of those who request use of our service with Panel members and vice versa to facilitate the process, and in accordance with our contracts with Panel members as well as those engaging our dispute resolution services.

     

     

     

    We will share information with the public and press to support advertisement of our activities, company and the profession.  We aim to aggregate and anonymise information in these scenarios.  Where this is not possible, we will ask for you consent unless we can demonstrate a legitimate business interest in sharing your information and it will not have a significant effect on your right to privacy

    Our partner charity, LionHeart

    We will share your information with LionHeart, to enable them to provide you with details of their products or services

     

     

     

     

    Any-one you ask us to share information with

    If you ask us to share your information, we will. For example, this might be sharing information with your employer or university.

     

    External venues

    Where some element of a course, programme or event is delivered outside of RICS premises we will share identity data with the venue for registration and health and safety purposes.

    Law enforcement and government/public bodies

    We will share your information with the Police, HMRC, Trading Standards or other similar bodies where we believe we are required to by law, or we have a legitimate interest in sharing your information.

    Training providers

    Where you request or purchase training from RICS which is provided by a third-party training provider, we will provide them with your name and email address so they can contact you with registration details

     

     

    Social media and online advertising providers

     

    We will share some personal information with social media and online advertising providers so that they can match this to information about you which they already have themselves through your use of their services. We do this to help us:

    1.       Better understand the impact of our advertising campaigns

    2.       Identify and contact individuals like you on their platform, who may be interested in our products and services

    3.       Contact you with marketing and other communications, such as member subscriptions and other key events.  You will only receive these if you have the relevant permissions set up on your social media account.

     

    Our lawful basis for sharing the information and contacting you in this way is legitimate interests, as such you can object at any time, but we will not ask for your consent.  You can also change the permissions with your social media company which will prevent them from showing you our communications

     

    Social media companies that provide services for us include Facebook, Instagram, WhatsApp, Google, YouTube, Twitter. If you do not want us to share your personal information with these companies for this purpose, you can tell us not to, by emailing us at socialmedia@rics.org.  

     

    Market research partners

    We conduct market research to understand what those in and supporting our profession think about how RICS operates and the products and services we provide.

     

    Sometimes we use third parties to undertake the research on our behalf. If you are contacted for research purposes, we will be clear about the purposes of the research, how any information you provide will be used, who will have access to it and how long it will be kept.

     

    We may rely on legitimate interests to contact you, but we/our third parties will obtain your consent before the research begins.

     

     

    Benefits Plus

    We share your personal information with third parties offering discounts and services to members through the RICS Benefits Plus scheme.

     

     

     

     

    Your organisation or university

    We may obtain personal information about you from the organisation or university with which you are employed or affiliated to activate and manage your access to and use of the organisation’s subscription to our services.

     

    If you access our services through a subscription administered by your organisation or university, the administrators authorised by your organisation or university can access, or we can share with them, your personal information and certain usage data gathered through the service for the purposes of usage analysis, subscription management and compliance and departmental budgeting.

     

     

     

    If you are a member or candidate, we will share basic information with your employer where needed to help administer your membership, ensure RICS and your employer records are up to date; and to help your employer provide you support with RICS qualifications

     

     

     

     

    Other members

    We will share your information with other members, for example where we publish nominees and winners of our awards in our members only publications. 

     

     

     

     

    Event speakers and sponsors

    Where you attend an event, we will share limited information with those who are speaking, sponsoring or otherwise supporting us with the event so they can understand and tailor their support to the delegates attending.   We will not share your contact details without your consent.

  • We believe that individuals who have bought a product or service from us, or who have subscribed to our online services, would like us to make them aware of the activities, initiatives, products and opportunities from which they can benefit. Therefore, we will send you marketing messages by SMS text message, telephone, mail or email, about products, services, events or opportunities that we believe will be of interest to you.  Our lawful basis for this is legitimate interest, as such you have a right to object but we do not need your explicit consent, however you can change your marketing preferences at any time.

    We may also send you marketing information via your social media accounts – for further details see section 10. 

    If you have not bought a product or service from us, or if you are in a country where local legislation requires it, we will not send you any marketing messages without your consent. 

    We will not give your information to any third party for their own marketing activities without your consent.  We will never sell your personal information to third parties. 

    If you have a digital account with RICS you may be able to access our online portal to view and change your marketing preferences.  If you cannot make the changes through our online portal you can email your request to us at ricsemail@rics.org.  

  • We group and organise the personal information we collect about you to help us understand our membership and communicate statistics about the profession; tailor our marketing communications, develop new products and services as well as make improvements to our systems and websites.  This is known as profiling.  We do not use profiling to make any decisions about you which have legal or other significant effects.

    If you do not want us to profile you in this way, please email the privacy team at privacy@rics.org.  

  • We keep your personal information to help us maintain our business and financial records, resolve disputes, maintain security, detect and prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our agreements and comply with our legal obligations including those within our Charter and byelaws.  We also keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the service and support you’ve asked for. The specific retention periods will vary depending on your relationship with us and the purposes for which your information is used.  Some examples are below, but you can contact us at any time to find out more using the details in section 3.

    Examples

    Complying with our Charter and bylaws

    As a professional body, with Royal Charter status, we undertake an important role in protecting the interests of the public.  As such our Charter and byelaws require us to keep certain information for long periods of time, even indefinitely.  This ensures we keep accurate records of an individual and firm’s compliance and membership history.  The information we keep in these scenarios includes:

    -    Admission and re-admission of membership are kept indefinitely

    -    Records of complaints made about members, the retention period for which will vary from 10 years to indefinitely, depending on the severity of the complaint and/or whether it proceeded to disciplinary and appeal.

    -    Where candidate Turnitin submission documents are received, we will keep these indefinitely to build up a library against which future submissions can be reviewed for plagiarism

    Supporting your needs

    If you provide personal information, for example health data, to help us make adjustments in your assessment, or to validate any membership fee concessions applied to your subscription, we will only retain it for as long as is necessary to complete the action and manage any appeals.

    If you enrol as a candidate, we will keep your information to support you with your qualification, but if you do not complete your qualification, we will delete your enrolment information once you cease to be a member.

    Managing our business

    To help us manage our business now and in the future, we may keep information beyond your relationship with us, for example:

    -    If you complain about RICS, we will keep details of the complaint and your information, for 10 years.

    -    We keep financial records which include your subscription details, for 7 years to help us prepare our financial accounts

    Managing our online subscription services

    The Building Cost Information Service (BCIS) is a reciprocal service and we rely on information from individual subscribers to be able to publish specific or aggregated data to subscribers in general. We aim to anonymise all published data but occasionally this is not possible. For example, where an author’s name has been included on a floor plan. In those circumstances we hold such information indefinitely.

    If you use our House Rebuilding Cost Calculator, we retain your details for a 12-month period to ensure users are not making multiple registrations to exceed the usage limits

    Protect our business and support law enforcement

    If you visit our premises, we retain CCTV images for 30 days unless a crime or incident has been reported, in which case we keep it for as long as is required to support law enforcement action.

  • You have the following rights in respect of your personal information.  If you wish to exercise these rights, please use the contact details provided below or those in section 3. Before we can help you, we may need to confirm your identity.  If we are unable to accept your request, we will explain the reasons why.

    Right

    Examples

    Members & Candidates

    Panel Members

    Assessors

    Students

    Public

    Objecting (general)

    You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information, where we are processing your information based on:

    ·         legitimate interests (for example if you do not want to participate in surveys or be profiled)

    ·         for the performance of a task in the public interests/exercise of official authority; or

    ·         for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

    Your objection should be based on your situation. In some circumstances we can refuse to comply with your objection

    If we are processing your information with your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time.  In some cases, we may not be able to reverse the processing of your information, for example if it has been published in documents which are in the public domain, however we will explain if this is the case.

    Email us at privacy@rics.org if you wish to raise an objection or withdraw your consent.

    Objecting (direct marketing)

    Depending on your relationship with us, we may occasionally need to send you important information for example when we need to send a subscription renewal or CPD reminders; or notify you of mandatory activities or practice guidance notes you must comply with. We may send these messages by email, mail, SMS text message, or telephone. You will not be able to opt-out of receiving these communications.

     

     

    You have an absolute right to ask us not to send you marketing messages by SMS text message, telephone, mail or email.

    If you have a digital account with RICS you may be able to access our online portal to view and change your preferences regarding marketing messages.  If you cannot make the changes through our online portal you can email us at ricsemail@rics.org.

    Accessing your information

    You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and this will usually be provided free of charge.

    We can refuse to comply with an access request if it is manifestly excessive or we are unable to conduct reasonable searches to locate your information. Taking into account the volume of documents we hold, we will need as much information as possible to enable us to make reasonable searches to locate your information.

    Whilst you are entitled to a copy of the personal information we hold; you are not entitled to copies of the documents in which that information sits. In some circumstances, it is convenient for us to provide copies of the documents, but we will not always do so.

    In some cases, we may not fully comply with your request. For example:

    ·   If you request access to your personal information in relation to an ongoing investigation, we may not provide it to you because it could affect the outcome of the case

    ·   If responding to your request would involve providing information that relates both to you and to some-one else, we do not have to comply with the request unless the other party has consented to the disclosure; or it is reasonable to comply with the request without their consent

    ·   If you request access to recordings of assessments, we may not provide it to you because in some countries data protection legislation specifically exempts information provided by candidates during examinations.

    If you participate in any Dispute Resolution Service training or Panel procedures, it is a condition that you abide by the RICS Dispute Resolution Service Appeals/Review Procedures for Examinations and Panel Interviews which will govern your access to any such recordings.

    To request a copy of your personal information, please contact privacy@rics.org or write to us using the contact details in section 3.

    Transferring your information

    In some circumstances. you can ask us to transfer any personal information we hold about you to a specific company or person, or back to you directly. This will be sent electronically and only applies to information that you have provided to us and that we are processing electronically on the basis of your consent or in the performance of a contract.

    To request a transfer of your personal information, please contact privacy@rics.org or write to us using the contact details in section 3.

    Rectifying your information

    You have the right to have any incorrect personal information corrected or completed if it is incomplete.

    Where you have a relationship with us (for example if you are a member), it is your responsibility to inform us of any change to your contact details.

    If you have a digital account with RICS you may be able to access our online portal to view and change some of your details.

    If you cannot make the changes through our online portal you can email us at contactrics@rics.org. We will need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your information.

    Erasing your information

    This right, often referred to as the right to be forgotten, allows you to ask us to erase personal information where there is no valid reason for us to keep it. The right may not apply where we are holding the information to carry out a task which is carried out in the public interest,

    See section 13 for examples of our retention periods.

    To ask us to erase your personal information, please contact privacy@rics.org or write to us using the contact details in section 3.

  • RICS is a global body. Our main information systems are located within the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area, but we may share personal information internally within RICS around the world to maintain our professional standards and membership. Some records may be maintained locally (subject to local legislation).

    We may also transfer data outside of the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area to our suppliers as part of our operations and service delivery into jurisdictions where privacy laws, obligations and rights may vary.  For such transfers, we will always ensure that appropriate due diligence and contractual safeguards are put in place to protect your privacy where required.

  • RICS supports individuals from around the world and for some countries we have to provide a country specific Privacy Policy.  The following are currently available:

    Mainland China Privacy Policy (in development)

    In all other cases, this Privacy Policy will apply.  However, whilst this Policy has been written to align to the UK and EU GDPR regulations, we do take into consideration local requirements which exceed the requirements of the GDPR, for example if local legislation gives you the right to access your information within 15 days of your request, rather than the month dictated by GDPR.

     

  • The following companies all form part of RICS:

    Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS)

    RICS International Limited

    RICS Holdings Limited

    CMP Insurance PCC Limited

    RICS Americas Inc.

    RICS China Limited

    RICS Australasia Pty Limited

    RICS India Private Limited

    In addition to the entities above, RICS also operates the following:

    The Building Cost Information Service (BCIS)

    The Building Cost Information Service (BCIS) provides cost and price information for the UK construction industry through online applications, data licensing and publications; consultancy and research support to clients from both the public and private sector.

    It also compiles, monitors, interprets and models Domestic Rebuild Cost Data and using the information, has created a House Rebuilding Cost Calculator which can be accessed on the BCIS website. An equivalent version can be accessed on the ABI website.

     

    The Dispute Resolution Service (DRS)

    The Dispute Resolution Service (DRS) provides a range of dispute resolution and avoidance services and built environment-specific dispute resolution training programmes.

Cookie Policy

  • Our Cookie Policy explains about our use of cookies which are small files placed on your electronic devices and track how individuals use our websites, helping us to understand user behaviours, identify improvements and target our marketing activities to be of more relevance to you.

    We use cookies on our websites to manage the operation and performance of our sites.

    This site (and all websites which are covered by this Policy) incorporates the use of cookies. Cookies are small data text files that are placed on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies help to make websites work efficiently and provide us with information about how our website is used.

    When you visit www.rics.org and other RICS websites linked to this Policy, we use cookies to enable us to collect standard internet log information and visit behavioural patterns. Cookies automatically identify your browser whenever you interact with our site. This helps us to make our site more responsive to your needs and to track and manage information relevant to your specific interests. In this way we can tailor our site to you, deliver a better and more personalised service and track the pages on our site that you are interested in.
     
    Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how you can manage or delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
     
    You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

    This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the RICS.org website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

    At RICS, we are keen to do all we can to engage with our members and make sure they are getting the best service possible from us. One of the ways that we do this is to monitor the open rates of messages. This means we monitor the number of emails we send out that aren't being read or opened in a specified period. We can then remove these email addresses from our emailing list and we don't send you further messages.

    You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

    You should note that if you do not accept the cookies or subsequently choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to access all the services on our site. We also note that one of the cookies we use is essential for parts of the site to operate and has already been set.

    Cookies used on www.rics.org

    Cookie Name

    Purpose

    AcceptRICSCookie

    This cookie is used to confirm the user consent for the usage of cookies to track the user journey.

    login-token

    This cookie is used to identify the user is logged in

    s_sq

    This cookie is set and read by the JavaScript code when the ClickMap functionality or the Activity Map functionality are enabled; it contains information about the previous link that was clicked on by the user

    saml_request_path

    Cookie used to store a protected page (that a user has requested to access, which requires authentication via login) in order to be correctly redirected to this page after login is successful (backup for request-landingpage-path cookie).

    AMCV_###@AdobeOrg

    Identifies the same visitor across different Marketing Cloud Solution

    mbox

    A cookie used to keeps a number of values (session ID, pc ID, check and disable) to manage how visitors experience Target campaigns

    s_cc

    This cookie is set and read by the JavaScript code to determine if cookies are enabled (simply set to "True")

    at_check

    This is Adobe Target cookie. A simple test value used to determine if a visitor supports cookies. Set each time a visitor requests a page.

    fpestid

    This is a ShareThis cookie ID set in the domain of the website operator.

    The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, camapign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report.

    AMCVS_###@AdobeOrg

    The AMCVS cookie serves as a flag indicating that the session has been initialized

    ApplicationGatewayAffinity

    This cookie is used by the Application Gateway to maintain sticky session

    s_gpv

    Stores multiple values used in the tracking to maintain this value for the duration of the browser session.

    s_ips

    Stores information required by the getPercentPageViewed plugin

    s_plt

    Stores the time, in seconds, that the previous page took to load. Expires at the end of the browser session.

    s_pltp

    Stores the value of the s.pageName variable as recorded in the previous Adobe Analytics image request. Expires at the end of the browser session.

    s_ppv

    Stories values about the scroll depth on the previous page. Expires at the end of the browser session.

    s_tp

    Stores values required by the getPercentPageViewed plugin. Expires at the end of the browser session.