Skip to content
Search

RICS Matrics Young Surveyor of the Year Awards 2021

RICS Matrics Young Surveyor of the Year Awards 2021

We are delighted to announce the RICS Matrics Young Surveyor of the Year, as well as all category winners, for 2021.

Now in their 8th year, the awards have become one of the highlights in the RICS calendar. Announced at the official gala dinner on November 19, RICS President Clement Lau opened the awards ceremony for 2021, which was hosted by Broadcaster and Presenter, Jo Ankier.

The ceremony recognised the inspirational and diverse young surveying professionals in the UK, with all finalists and winners showcasing the highest standards of professionalism and innovation within the built environment.

Keep an eye out for videos, photos and in-depth features with this year's winners in coming weeks.

Meet the RICS Matrics Young Surveyor of the Year 2021

  • Mirona Tomala, Gleeds

    A young surveyor committed to the delivery of projects to the highest standard, as well as providing exemplary client satisfaction; taking time to understand their needs and adapt her management style accordingly.

    Mirona demonstrates a strong and clear commitment, not only to the organisation but to the wider profession; going above and beyond to engage and develop herself, her team and those in her wider networks. She has been an active member of RICS Matrics London since 2018, taking the Vice Chair role in 2021. She founded the International Women’s Day networking event with Amanda Clack and Mary Kelly-Mannion and she volunteers for Open House events and careers evenings to share her career journey and passion for the role of a chartered surveyor.

    The judges’ comments included “a driven and highly effective young surveyor who has a passion for improving the industry and leads by example,” and “our profession is in a better place by having this candidate in it.”

    Headshot image of Mirona Tomala
    Mirona Tomala

Category Winners

  • Chloe Hartley, Mott MacDonald

    An apprentice who has exceeded all expectations, achieved academic brilliance, and driven technical excellence in several projects leading to the highest level of client satisfaction.

    In her role as a student ambassador, Chloe has inspired many young people, particularly women, into the profession.

    Headshot image of Chloe Hartley
    Chloe Hartley
  • Laura Walker, Bradley Hall Chartered Surveyors

    An extremely driven young Surveyor who has developed their career over several years and taken every opportunity that the profession has afforded them to learn, grow and deliver.

    Laura has outstanding client management skills, alongside her expertise and dedication to the profession.

    Headshot image of Laura Walker
    Laura Walker
  • Joe Campbell, Rider Levett Bucknall

    Their fantastic career progression reflects their professionalism, principles, leadership and expertise and they are on track to be one of the youngest partners within their organisation.

    They have been key in the transformation of an internal workstream into a multimillion-pound service, through a clear understanding of client needs and the clarity on the right skills and resources needed.

    In addition to a strong desire to continuous learning, the winner is committed to help colleagues progress in gaining membership of the RICS.

    Headshot image of Joe Campbell
    Joe Campbell
  • Elise Thompson, BPS Chartered Surveyors

    A truly stellar entrant, amazing achievements and very strong support testimonials from peers and seniors.

    Elise is consistently shaping the built environment, particularly regarding affordable housing, delivering homes and other facilities where they are needed most, by advising the public sector on financial viability.

    She demonstrates integrity, creativity, and innovation in all that she does and aims to inspire others, both in their private and professional life through encouragement and passion.

    Described by the judges as definitely one to watch!

    Headshot image of Elise Thompson
    Elise Thompson
  • Abigail Jones, Savills (UK) Limited

    A proficient young surveyor who through her role within the Cambridge Development Land Agency and Consultancy team, has advised on several large-scale development schemes in the East of England.

    A great ambassador for the profession and actively involved in numerous young professional groups, including RICS Matrics; along with also supporting the APC process as an assessor and counsellor.

    Headshot image of Abigail Jones
    Abigail Jones
  • Victoria Carter, AECOM

    This mentor is a positive role model not only to her direct team but the wider building surveying community within the company.

    She has mentored over 22 colleagues during her time at the company, providing APC and project specific support. She heads up the building surveying pathway on the APC steering group, holding monthly drop-in sessions, as well as providing support to senior surveyors wanting to achieve chartership along the professional route and organising training to provide additional CPD to supplement the core competencies.

    Headshot image of Victoria Carter
    Victoria Carter
  • Mirona Tomala, Gleeds

    This young surveyor entered the industry as a career changer, following completion of a BA in Modern Languages and MSc in Project Management. She excelled in her MSc, achieving a distinction and several awards for outstanding achievement and contribution to the MSc course.

    She was recognised for her drive for excellence by the business and peers by being voted and awarded ‘Top Performer’ two years in a row.

    Mirona is an ambassador for the wider business, demonstrating how a young surveyor can lead projects and help other team members grow, whilst not losing sight of her own development.

    Headshot image of Mirona Tomala
    Mirona Tomala
  • Javaad Khalil, Consult North

    At 26, Javaad set up a RICS Accredited consultancy; a move that was envied by others in the industry and seen as ambitious whilst the industry was still coming to terms with the pandemic. Javaad has demonstrated how he can successfully develop a business as well as provide a technical service.

    At 27, he launched his own property and construction consultancy and within two months of launching, the firm was managing construction developments totalling a value of £40m.  

    Giving back to the profession is such an important part of self-development, this candidate has gone above and beyond.

    Headshot image of Javaad Khalil
    Javaad Khalil
  • Joe Fraser, Joe Fraser Chartered Surveyors

    Graduating and qualifying as a Chartered Surveyor in 2015, Joe founded his firm in the same year and currently employs a team of 16, eight of whom are chartered surveyors.

    Over this period the firm has carried out over 10,000 instructions for lenders, private individuals/consumers, accountants, solicitors and other firms of chartered surveyors.

    A dedicated member who obtained Fellowship early in his career, demonstrating the commitment to the profession. As well as being an individual who leads a firm worthy of its five-star Trustpilot rating.

    Headshot image of Joe Fraser
    Joe Fraser
  • Kevin Keane, e.surv Chartered Surveyors

    Achieving his MRICS qualification in June 2019, Kevin has been described by a senior member as “exemplifying professionalism”, placing the requirements of his colleagues, customers, and lenders clients at the top of his priorities in his every interaction.

    Described by the judges as “a particularly inspiring entrant with a wide range of extracurricular activities which promotes the profession. His use of regular social media posts and podcasts, to aid the learning of others is to be commended. A credit to his firm, clients, and the industry.”

    Headshot image of Kevin Keane
    Kevin Keane

Shortlisted finalists for 2021

  • This award showcases an apprentice who is currently working towards or has completed a surveying apprenticeship within in the last 12 months. It recognises excellence in an individual who has made a significant contribution to the workplace; demonstrating progression in their career or is an outstanding role model/champion for apprentices.

    Apprentice of the Year shortlist

    Alicia Styring

    Quantity Surveyor, WT Partnership

    Charlotte Turner

    Assistant Building Control Surveyor, Assent Building Control Ltd

    Chloe Hartley

    Assistant Quantity Surveyor, Mott MacDonald

    Danielle Fallon

    Assistant Project Manager, Arcadis

    Dylan Clarkson

    Apprentice Surveyor, Gardiner & Theobald

    Elliot Jubb

    Assistant Quantity Surveyor, EDGE

    Gabrielle Boyles

    Assistant Quantity Surveyor, AECOM

    George Downs

    Assistant Surveyor, Gardiner & Theobald

    James Anderton

    Assistant Cost Manager, Turner & Townsend

    James Bruce

    Financial Manager, 8build

    John Haylett

    Assistant Building Surveyor, Atkins Global

    Matthew Marsden

    Property Management Apprentice, Savills (UK) Ltd

    Oscar Peterson

    Trainee Quantity Surveyor, Antler Homes PLc

    Sophie Hendrie

    Trainee Cost Consultant, Arcadis

    Tarji Jones

    Trainee MEP Cost Consultant, Arcadis

    Category Sponsor

    • Apprentice of the Year

      gardiner-theobald-logo
  • This award recognises those working within facilities and asset management, corporate real estate, and property management services, who have advised clients (landlords or businesses) to maximise the effectiveness and/or added value in areas including investments, tenancies or lease terms.

     

    Asset and Facilities Management shortlist

    Charles Watson

    Chartered Surveyor, Avison Young

    Laura Walker

    Senior Property Management Surveyor, Bradley Hall Chartered Surveyors

    Maggie Georgieva

    Associate, Jones Lang LaSalle Ltd

    Mark Gilkes

    Partner, Fisher German

    Zaman Sheikh

    Estates Surveyor, Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Council

    Category Sponsor

  • This award recognises outstanding achievement in all areas of building surveying and building control; an individual who has been fundamental in projects which build, restore or develop structures, or has demonstrated drive and motivation in aspects of building regulations, health and safety or energy efficiency.

    Building Surveying shortlist

    Aaron McCluskey

    Director, McCluskey Chartered Surveyors

    Abhishek Raiyani

    Graduate Building Surveyor, AECOM

    Adam Wood

    Senior Building Surveyor, Rider Levett Bucknall

    Alex Hurn

    Managing Director, SILLENCE HURN BUILDING CONSULTANCY LTD

    Christian Watkins

    Senior Building Surveyor, Trident Building Consultancy Limited

    Davina Gehlot

    Graduate Building Surveyor, AECOM

    Jake Green

    Chartered Building Control Surveyor (BSC Hons, RICS), Assent Building Control Ltd

    James McKenzie

    Building Surveyor, Rider Levett Bucknall

    Joe Campbell

    Associate - Building Surveying/ Fire Safety, Rider Levett Bucknall

    Mayowa Olaleye

    Building Surveyor, Ayer Associates Ltd

    Niki Alderdice

    Director Building Consultancy, Lambert Smith Hampton

    Sam Piplica

    Founder, Sam Piplica Surveying Limited

    Category Sponsor

  • This award is designed to reward the outstanding talent of an individual who achieves exceptional results and provides quality customer service in the fields of buying, selling, or letting commercial property.

     

    Commercial Property shortlist

    Elise Thompson

    Senior Chartered Surveyor, BPS Chartered Surveyors

    Nick Gibby

    Senior Surveyor - Office Agency, JLL

    Olajide Alade

    Rent Review Surveyor, Primary Health Properties

    Robyn Challinor

    Development Officer, Liverpool City Council

    Tom Beckett

    Graduate Surveyor, Capita

    Category Sponsor

  • This award seeks an inspiring individual who has had a positive impact on the environment, planning or in any aspect of the management of land, including geomatics/geospatial surveying and property assets in the countryside.

     

    Land (Rural and Urban) shortlist

    Abigail Jones

    Associate Director - Development, Savills (UK) Limited

    Alex Watts

    Senior Surveyor, Fisher German

    Ben Minns

    Senior Surveyor, Fisher German

    Ellie-May Craddock

    Senior Surveyor, Fisher German

    Hamish Byers

    Associate Director, Mather Jamie Ltd

    Jack Robert Sharpe

    Director, T Fazakerley & Son

    James Cattermole

    Associate, Dalcour Maclaren

    Mary Eyles

    Senior Surveyor, Fisher German

    Ryan Saunders

    Planning Consultant and Rural Surveyor, Saunders Rural Solutions

    Sam West

    Associate, Dalcour Maclaren

    Will Gawn

    Senior Surveyor, Dalcour Maclaren

    Category Sponsor

  • RICS apprentices, trainees and newly qualified professionals aged under 35 years of age, are invited to nominate those who have supported and inspired them to progress in their careers. There is no maximum age for this category, but mentors are required to be RICS qualified (Assoc or MRICS) and should not have been paid for mentoring services.

    Mentor of the Year shortlist

    Adam Mills

    Senior Surveyor, Connells Survey & Valuation

    Aleks Nicole

    Associate, Gardiner & Theobald

    Alice Speirs

    Executive Surveyor, Gardiner & Theobald

    Caroline Clist

    Senior Cost Consultant, Arcadis

    Kate Taylor

    Training Consultant & Assessor Chair, APC TaylorMade

    Laurence Holmes FRICS

    Associate Director (cost and commercial management), Turner & Townsend

    Mehmet Bekir

    Partner, Faithorn Farrell Timms

    Sara Cameron

    Corporate Manager - Assets, Babergh Mid Suffolk District Council

    Sarah Kelly

    Partner, Gardiner & Theobald

    Stuart Earl

    Subject Matter Expert - Commercial for UKDT, Gleeds

    Victoria Carter

    Technical Director, AECOM

    Category Sponsor

  • This award recognises an individual with an exceptional ability to lead and manage building and civil engineering projects to achieve agreed business outcomes and demonstrate excellent communication and management skills.

    Project Management shortlist

    Alicia Smith

    Building Surveyor, Faithorn Farrell Timms

    Jason Crozier

    Project Manager, Clarkson Alliance

    Mirona Tomala

    Project Manager, Gleeds

    Nikita Badesha

    Assistant Project Manager, Rider Levett Bucknall

    Oliver Hatton

    Associate Project Manager, Pick Everard

    Roy Nelson

    Senior Project Manager, Fulkers Bailey Russell

    Category Sponsor

  • This award showcases an individual who demonstrates evidence of strong commercial, analytical, negotiation and communication skills to achieve value for money in building and civil engineering projects.

    Quantity Surveying and Construction shortlist

    Carrie Young

    Consultant Quantity Surveyor, Pulse Consult

    Daniel Purkis

    Sector Commercial Manager, VINCI Facilities - Building Solutions

    Holly Doughney

    Executive Quantity Surveyor, Gleeds

    Javaad Khalil

    Founder and Managing Director, Consult North

    Mickola Hardy

    Quantity Surveyor, Faithful + Gould

    Olivia Ravan

    Executive Surveyor, Gardiner & Theobald

    Paudraic O'Hagan

    Associate, ChandlerKBS

    Ryan Allen

    Senior Consultant, Turner & Townsend

    Shankar Mistry

    Commercial Director, RedRay Limited

    Category Sponsor

  • This award is designed to reward the outstanding talent of an individual who achieves exceptional results and provides quality customer service in the fields of buying, selling, or letting residential property.

    Residential Property shortlist

    Alex Noble

    Chartered Surveyor, JRM Boret Surveyors. Ltd

    Emma Walker

    Owner/Director, EW Estates Ltd

    Joe Fraser

    Director, Joe Fraser Chartered Surveyors

    Mark O'Halloran

    Director, Nuven Surveyors

    Peter Hart

    Client Services Director, MCL Surveying

    Tom Storey

    Director, Horton & Storey

    Category Sponsor

  • This award looks to reward a young individual who shows excellent skills in analysing and measuring the value of buildings, businesses, or assets. Providing exemplary customer and consultancy services.

    Valuation shortlist

    Andy Xitsas

    Managing Director, Precise Property

    Jennifer Dixon

    Associate Rural Surveyor, Savills (UK) Ltd

    Kevin Keane

    Chartered Surveyor, e.surv Chartered Surveyors, t/a Walker Fraser Steel

    Kirsten Mitchell

    Associate, Rural Surveyor, Savills

    Lowrie Simpson

    Managing Director/Chartered Surveyor, L A Simpson Chartered Surveyors

    Matthew Brown

    Associate Director, Savills (UK) Limted

    Philippa Holdsworth

    Surveyor, Savills

    Phillip Smith

    Associate Partner, Wilks Head & Eve

    Category Sponsor:

Host

I am honoured to be hosting the prestigious RICS Matrics Young Surveyor of the Year Awards. Encouraging the development of talented, young professionals is something that I am extremely passionate about, especially when these budding stars can become leaders of the future and help shape our environment.

Jo Ankier
Broadcaster and Presenter

Headshot of Jo Ankier
Jo Ankier, this year's host of the RICS Matrics Young Surveyor Awards 2021

Young Surveyor of the Year Finalist announcement

Hear what RICS Governing Council Member for UK and Ireland, Marion Ellis FRICS, has to say about this year’s shortlisted finalists.

Headline Sponsor

Category Sponsors

  • Apprentice of the Year

    gardiner-theobald-logo
  • Asset and FM

    Vinci Facilites
  • Building Surveying

    SIKA logo
  • Commercial Property

    Oyster Partnership logo
  • Land (Rural and Urban)

  • Mentor of the Year

  • Project Management

    Henry-Riley-2020.PNG
  • QS and Construction

    Bluebeam logo
  • Residential Property

  • Valuation

Sponsorship Opportunities

There are several promotional and sponsorship opportunities available. By becoming a sponsor, your organisation could benefit from the following:

  • Brand awareness and recognition through RICS communications and social media
  • Brand association enhancing credibility and profile supporting a high profile RICS flagship event
  • Make a visible contribution and acknowledge the importance of recognising talent; support inspiring the next generation.
  • Build your networks and contacts with the younger generation and other senior leaders at the awards ceremony

Download Sponsorship Prospectus